Twinsburg swimmers split with WRA

by Steve Batko | Correspondent Published:

As the Twinsburg boys and girls swimming and diving teams jump into the post season, the Tigers finished strong in a Jan. 29 meet against Western Reserve Academy.

The Tigers competed in the Akron North Division I Sectional at the University of Akron's Ocasek Natatorium on Feb. 4 and 5. Final results of the swimming and diving competition were not available as of press time.

To qualify for the Feb. 11 district meet at Cleveland State's Busbey Natatorium, the Tigers had to finish in the top 22 of their respected event between the Akron North and Akron South sectionals.

In the meet against WRA, the girls won 107-78 and the boys lost 109-77 to the Pioneers.

"We have become consistent as a team as we are finishing the season," said Twinsburg head coach Kirtis Huelsman, prior to the post season. "It will be exciting to see how everyone does at the Sectional Meet."

One of the top boys performances against WRA was Colin Duffy's 100-yard breaststroke victory as he was timed at 1:19.81. He beat teammate Sathvik Ravindran, who crossed at 1:20.10.

Senior Alex Horvath was second in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:04.31 while Josh Vargo grabbed runner ups in the 50 free (25.19) and in the 100 butterfly (1:09.19). Matt Olson was also second in the 200 IM (2:32.98).

In one-meter diving action, Jumal Afzal was second with a mark of 172.40. Ryan Pleau was third at 129.90.

Twinsburg's girls posted a big sweep in the 100 freestyle as Olivia Vargo, Sam Stauffer, and Jessica Peffer finished 1-2-3.

Vargo posted a clocking of 1:02.16 while Stauffer was at 1:02.68. Peffers' time was 1:03.09.

Brooke Calvetta also won the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:08.34 while Stauffer won the 50 free (27.06) and Devin Farmiloe captured the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:11.69, besting teammate Minnie Catalano (1:15.59), who was second.

The Lady Tigers' 200-yard medley relay won with a time of 2:08.59. This group included Farmiloe, Rebekah Watson, Calvetta, and Stauffer.

Elizabeth Schafer posted seconds in the 200 free (2:08.22) and in the 500 free (5:48.88).

Farmiloe raced to a second place in the 200 IM with a time of 2:40.69 while Mary Claire Chester was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:22.99).

Hannah McKenzie placed second in the one-meter diving with a score of 171.55 and Rachel Adkins was third at 164.10.

Email: mleonard@recordpub.com

Phone: 330-541-9442

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.